Date & Time: Jul 19, 1986 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBBU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45219
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Pélican 64
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched in a fire fighting mission over the Pyrenees Mountains. After the water was spread over the fire, the crew was trying to gain height when the aircraft struck a rock and crashed on the south slope of the Puig Llobregat (Mt de la Pouge) located northeast of Perthus Pass. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Jean-Pierre Davenet,
Jacques Ogier,
Jack Le Bel,
Roland Denard.