Date & Time: Apr 22, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBAE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille - Perpignan
MSN:
43834
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
Pélican 63
Location:
Fitou
Aude
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Marseille-Marignane on a special flight to Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, carrying two passengers and a crew of three under callsign Pélican 63. While descending to Perpignan Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog and rain showers. In limited visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Fitou, about 20 km north of Perpignan Airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed. The passengers were one engineer and one Colonel from the French Army while the captain, aged 64, was the deputy of the Chief of Operations of the Marseille-Marignane Airbase. They were flying to Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport to proceed to a technical visit of the supply center.