Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1969 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
CP-698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - La Paz
MSN:
43273/191
YOM:
1951
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
69
Pax fatalities:
69
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
74
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 15,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Choquetanga and was totally destroyed upon impact. The wreckage was found three days later in an isolated area. All 74 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed it was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.