Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
TR-LXN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Libreville - Moanda
MSN:
45108/770
YOM:
1957
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Moanda Airport, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a small lake located 11 km short of runway. All three crew members were killed.