Date & Time: Dec 20, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
OO-CTL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43832/364
YOM:
1953
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Málaga Airport, while on a cargo flight, the crew encountered technical problems and was cleared to return for a safe landing. On final, ATC confirmed to the pilot that the left main gear was not down. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left and came to rest in a grassy area. While all seven crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The hydraulics failure was caused by an attachment securing the recovery spring cable to the lower end of the leg broke during retraction of the gear. The loose spring was caught between the hydraulic cylinder and other linkages, and the piston was pushed to one side of the cylinder, causing an escape of hydraulic fluid.