Date & Time: Jun 20, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1651
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44433
YOM:
1954
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, while in initial climb, the engine n°2 caught fire. The crew was unable to extinguish the fire and the captain shut down the engine and feathered its propeller. He maintained a low level then attempted an emergency landing in a wasteland located near Laja, about 18 km west of El Alto Airport. Following a 'normal' landing, the crew stopped the aircraft and evacuated the cabin. The fire spread to the left wing but was eventually contained.
Probable cause:
Fire on engine n°2 shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons.