Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
SX-DAI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens - Kerkyra
MSN:
45544/1026
YOM:
1958
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
62
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Kerkyra-Ioánnis Kapodístrias Airport runway 35, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on runway then veered off runway to the left and came to rest 450 feet further. All 67 occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear upon landing.