Date & Time: Jun 8, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
TG-ADA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Guatemala City
MSN:
43531/262
YOM:
1952
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Miami to Guatemala City, carrying three crew members and a load consisting of alive animals (cows and horses). On final approach, the airplane pitched up and down then nosed down by an angle of 30° and crashed on a soccer field located few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members and all animals were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the animals were not properly restrained in the cabin and started to move on final approach, causing the CofG to be displaced and the aircraft to become uncontrollable.