Date & Time: Aug 27, 1978 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
N122A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muscat - Larnaca
MSN:
45327/819
YOM:
1957
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew just completed a cargo flight from Larnaca to Muscat and was flying back home. After a night takeoff from runway 26 at Muscat-Seeb Airport, at a height of 1,000 feet, the crew was cleared to climb to an altitude of 12,000 feet when the pilot-in-command initiated a 40° left turn. About three minutes after takeoff, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Hameem located near Fanja, about 20 km southwest of Muscat Airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew initiated a left turn after takeoff from runway 26 instead of a right turn as in the published procedures.
Final Report:
N122A.pdf56.37 KB