Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos Latin America
Registration:
N6113C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antofagasta – Caldera – La Rioja – Asunción
MSN:
44113/433
YOM:
1953
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Antofagasta to Asunción with intermediate stops in Caldera and La Rioja. En route to Asunción, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to divert to Córdoba Air Base. On final, the airplane crashed in flames in a prairie located near the district of Antigua, about 4 km southeast of the airfield. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.