Date & Time: Jun 6, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C950
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43820
YOM:
1952
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Cebu Airport, one the undercarriage failed. The airplane sank on runway and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure during takeoff.