Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1973 at 0038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
N614SE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Georgetown - Miami
MSN:
45064/688
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Circumstances:
En route from Georgetown to Miami by night, while on a cargo flight on behalf of Guyana Airways, the crew noticed a fuel leak on the n°3 main fuel system. Despite the situation, the crew decided to continue to Miami when, few minutes later, all four engines failed. As the crew realized it was not possible to fly to Miami, he reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft into the Biscayne Bay. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines due to fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Fuel leak,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Improper in-flight planning,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Failure of all four engines,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Leak on n°3 main fuel system,
- Overflew Nassau and Bimini with low fuel.
- Fuel leak,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
Final Report:
N614SE.pdf114.97 KB