Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
ET-AAZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45533/1006
YOM:
1958
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
31473
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Asmara Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear during takeoff roll for unknown reasons.