Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1970 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
ET-AAY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Asmara
MSN:
45524/994
YOM:
1958
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19646
Circumstances:
After landing at Asmara-Yohannes IV Airport, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to use the thrust reverser systems after touchdown.