Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
SU-ANL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Al Hudaydah
MSN:
44104/397
YOM:
1953
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Al Hudaydah Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when control was lost. The airplane veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the landing configuration was not compliant with the published procedures as the crew used improper reversing techniques.