Date & Time:
May 7, 1969 at 2152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
HB-IBT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cotonou - Uli
MSN:
45532/1025
YOM:
1958
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight from Cotonou to Uli on behalf of the Red Cross International Comity, carrying a load of 10 tons of food. On final approach from the north by night, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the four engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed some 10 km north of Uli Airstrip, near the village of Ihiala. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Karl Eric Baltze, pilot,
Hellmut Scharck, copilot,
Carl Goesta Sternhag, flight engineer,
Bo Valentin Almgren, loadmaster.
Crew:
Karl Eric Baltze, pilot,
Hellmut Scharck, copilot,