Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
N72527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area while engaged in an illegal contraband flight. There were no casualties. Any correlation with N72522 (DC-6A/B) MSN 44697/598 that may crash in Tlahualilo de Zaragoza, Durango on Feb 17 1992 ?
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N72527.pdf245.54 KB