Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1978 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
HK-1707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port of Spain – Bogotá
MSN:
44687/535
YOM:
1954
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route on a cargo flight from Port of Spain to Bogotá, while in cruising altitude, the crew declared an emergency and reported an engine failure. The captain elected to divert to Tame Airport when the aircraft apparently crashed in the El Cocuy National Park. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned as no trace of the aircraft nor the three crew members was found.
Crew:
Efrain Medina, pilot
Hernan Rios, copilot,
Nicanor Miranda, flight engineer.
Crew:
Efrain Medina, pilot
Hernan Rios, copilot,