Date & Time:
May 21, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
HK-1276W
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44056
YOM:
1953
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems and was cleared to divert to Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The nature of the technical problems remains unknown.