Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
TC-55
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Río Gallegos – Mar del Plata – Buenos Aires
MSN:
44114
YOM:
1954
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was returning to Buenos Aires following a reconnaissance mission over Antarctica. The approach to Mar del Plata Airport was initiated in very bad weather conditions when the airplane crashed in flames in a field located some six km short of runway. All 24 occupants escaped while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.