Date & Time: Feb 6, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
CP-947
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44076/391
YOM:
1953
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Juan Airport, the crew informed ground that the engine n°4 caught fire and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Following a normal approach, the airplane landed properly but after a course of 950 meters, it went out of control and veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fire on engine n°4 during initial climb for undetermined reasons.