Date & Time:
May 2, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
FAS301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45078
YOM:
1956
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Salvador. All 12 occupants were killed, among them high ranking officers and family members.