Date & Time: May 6, 1974 at 2221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Fragtflug
Registration:
TF-OAE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nice - Nuremberg
MSN:
44069/396
YOM:
1953
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
11113
Captain / Total hours on type:
3058
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1354
Copilot / Total hours on type:
704
Aircraft flight hours:
33271
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nuremberg Airport runway 28 by night, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 4 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused by an excessive accumulation of ice/frost on fuselage during a night approach. However, it was also reported that the captain had a blood alcohol level between 1.21 and 2.5‰ which was considered as a contributing factor.