Date & Time: Jan 27, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HR-TNO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Tegucigalpa
MSN:
45476/977
YOM:
1958
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport on a cargo flight from Miami, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed 16 km from the destination. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.