Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
CP-1336
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44617
YOM:
1955
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at La China Airstrip, one of the four engine exploded and caught fire. The crew stopped the aircraft and was able to evacuate the cabin before the airplane would be destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion upon landing for undetermined reasons.