Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Kimex
Registration:
N43865
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gainesville - Kingston
MSN:
44657/623
YOM:
1955
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Gainesvilles, Florida, to Kingston, Jamaica, carrying four people and a load of eggs. On final approach, the airplane was too high on the glide so the captain abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around. Few minutes later, during a second attempt to land, the airplane was too low and struck the water surface. It crash landed into shallow water (about 10 feet) some 1,500 meters short of runway. Two occupants were killed while two others were seriously injured.