Date & Time: Jul 20, 1988 at 1924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N33VX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Salvador - New Orleans
MSN:
44615
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Aircraft flight hours:
27978
Circumstances:
After abt 4.3 hours on an overwater flight, the crew reported they had 15 minutes of fuel remaining. Subsequently, 3 of 4 engines lost power from fuel exhaustion. During an emergency landing, the aircraft hit a levee and was extensively damaged. Most of the wreckage came to rest in a drainage canal. Bodies of the crew were recovered from the water on 7/22/88. During an investigation, no fuel was found in the fuel tanks and no fuel spill was evident. Records showed the aircraft had departed El Salvador with 7 hours of fuel. No reason for the loss of 2.7 hours of fuel was verified; but about 1 month after the accident, an employee of the operator reported finding an open drain valve in the wreckage, inside the #4 engine nacelle. A metallurgical examination indicated the valve had been in an open position for an extended time. No ground personnel saw fuel draining from the aircraft during start, taxi or takeoff. The crew had no control of the valve in flight. There was evidence the #1, #2 and #3 engines were not providing power during impact. All crossfeed valve controls were found in crossfeed positions. Ethanol was found in the pilot's and copilot's blood, but there was evidence that it was the resulted of postmortem changes.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. 3 engines
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
3. (f) light condition - dusk
4. (f) terrain condition - dirt bank/rising embankment
5. (f) terrain condition - water
Final Report:
N33VX.pdf91.42 KB