Date & Time: Oct 31, 1979 at 2127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
XA-RIO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cozumel - Cozumel
MSN:
44908/691
YOM:
1956
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea about 10 km off Cozumel while completing a local training flight. All five crew members were killed.