Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Carga Aérea Dominicana
Registration:
HI-251
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45520
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight in the Caribbean when one or more engine failed en route. The crew thought this was caused by a fuel exhaustion and decided to divert to Congo Town Airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fuel valve failed in flight, causing the fuel to be transferred to a tank that was not used by the crew.