Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
N3486F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castries - Miami
MSN:
43683
YOM:
1953
Country:
Saint Lucia
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. The airplane went out of control and crashed near the airport, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during climbout for unknown reasons.