Date & Time: Nov 28, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N844TA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alice Town - Miami
MSN:
44421
YOM:
1954
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Alice Town, Bimini, the four engine airplane lost height and crashed into the sea. All four occupants were killed. It is believed that the crew was engaged in a drug smuggling flight.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined but an engine failure was suspected.