Date & Time: Jun 30, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HR-TNG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Tegucigalpa
MSN:
42887
YOM:
1947
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport was completed in strong NNE winds. After touchdown on runway 01, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames in a drainage ditch. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.