Date & Time: Feb 1, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PEH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Jakarta
MSN:
43126/132
YOM:
1948
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Approximately four hours after his departure from Singapore on a charter flight to Jakarta, the captain realized he was not on the correct route and was lost. As he was short of fuel, he reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a prairie located near Tegal, some 260 km southeast of the intended destination. A pilot and five passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew lost his orientation in flight, probably due to a faulty compass reading on part of the crew or a possible technical problem with the compass. An emergency landing was necessary due to fuel exhaustion.