Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1993 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Compañia Aérea Nacional - CAN
Registration:
CP-1654
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Rosa de Yacuma - La Esperanza
MSN:
43035
YOM:
1947
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, prior to V1 speed, the engine n°2 caught fire and exploded. The crew abandoned the takeoff maneuver and initiate an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The crew was flying to La Esperanza to pick up a load of meat.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion for unknown reasons.