Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1958 at 1252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
F-BGTZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Salisbury – Brazzaville – Algiers – Nice – Paris
MSN:
43827/337
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
UT736
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
63
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was operating UAT scheduled service UT736 from Johannesburg to Paris. It took off from Salisbury Airport at 1252LT for Brazzaville and during takeoff from runway 24 entered rain. The aircraft climbed to about 50 feet and then began to lose airspeed and height. Although the captain was using full power, had 20" of flap extended and the undercarriage retracted, he was unable to prevent the aircraft sinking back on to the ground. Fire broke out immediately after impact. Of the 7 crew and 63 passengers on board, three passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft struck the ground shortly after take-off as a result of an uncontrollable loss of airspeed and height due to a sudden squall accompanying the onset of a thunderstorm.
Final Report:
F-BGTZ.pdf4.2 MB