Date & Time: Feb 25, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
HR-AKZ
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
MSN:
44642
YOM:
1955
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft collided with a mountain about 27 km from the Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed. They were completing a humanitarian mission on behalf of USAid.