Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swan Island - Swan Island
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Swan Island Airport (Islas del Cisne) off Honduras on a supply mission to the Contras rebels in Nicaragua. It was carrying a load of weapons, ammunition, clothing and food as well as 10 people. After 11 pallets were dropped, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile that struck one of the right engine. The aircraft continued for about 30 km when it was shot down by a second surface-to-air missile and crashed four minutes later. One occupant was injured while nine others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two surface-to-air missiles.