Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Monterrubio while on an illegal contraband flight. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed. A load of 30,000 lbs of marijuana was found among the debris.