Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1951 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
I-LUCK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Gander – Shannon – Milan – Rome
MSN:
43215
YOM:
1950
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Milan-Malpensa in low visibility due to foggy conditions. About eight km from the runway threshold, while flying at an insufficient height, the aircraft hit the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames in a field, broken in three. All 48 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and three passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the ILS approach below the minimum descent altitude, causing the aircraft to struck the ground.