Date & Time: Sep 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
XA-JOR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Mexico City
MSN:
43211
YOM:
1950
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mexico City Airport, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Texcoco Lagoon, few km short of runway. All 42 occupants were rescued but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.