Date & Time: Oct 17, 1965 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N37519
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43008
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
UA624
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16823
Captain / Total hours on type:
1750
Aircraft flight hours:
46423
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Huntsville Airport, when V1 speed was reached, the pilot-in-command started the rotation when the nose gear retracted. The airplane sank on its nose, slid for several yards, overran and came to rest 300 feet further. All 16 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Retraction of the nose gear during takeoff for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N37519.pdf74.73 KB