Date & Time: Mar 22, 1952 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
PH-TPJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Cairo – Rome – Frankfurt – Amsterdam
MSN:
43114
YOM:
1948
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
The descent to Frankfurt was started in poor weather conditions with light rain, overcast at 1,500 feet and few clouds at 300 feet. The crew informed ATC about his position vertical of Staden beacon at 4,000 feet and few minutes later over Offenbach at an altitude of 2,500 feet. For unknown reason, the four engine aircraft christened 'Koningin Juliana' was too low, hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located about 7 km northeast of the airport. A passenger and a crew member were seriously injured while 45 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is possible that the crew continued the approach below the minimum descent altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground.