Date & Time: Aug 23, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
9Q-CBG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10452
YOM:
1944
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Brazzaville Airport, the four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on the M'Bamou Island, about 15 km northeast of the airport. All five occupants were killed.