Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1952 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
CU-T397
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Madrid – Lajes – Saint George's – Havana
MSN:
10319
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bermuda
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saint George's-Kindley Field Airport, while climbing by night, the four engine christened 'Estrella de Oriente' stalled and crashed into the sea about 2,5 miles northeast of the airfield. A crew member and three passengers were rescued while 37 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the aircraft stalled during initial climb and crashed into the sea tail first.