Date & Time: Aug 11, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
HK-136
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florencia - Neiva
MSN:
10407
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Neiva Airport, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and completed an emergency landing in an open field. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.