Date & Time: Jun 30, 1975 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1309
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cúcuta – Tame
MSN:
10403
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport at 1830LT on a cargo flight to Tame. While descending to Tame-General Gabriel Vargas Santos Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds. At an altitude of 2,300 feet, the four engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 32 km northwest of Tame Airport. The wreckage was found two days later and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew initiated the descent prematurely. The lack of visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.