Date & Time: May 18, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
An in-flight fire in the cabin forced the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crashed in flames in an uninhabited area located in the region of San Cristóbal de Las Casas, Chiapas. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed, among them two Swiss citizens.