Date & Time: Aug 4, 1961 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ADK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – Tehran
MSN:
10384
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11700
Captain / Total hours on type:
4700
Copilot / Total flying hours:
6400
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1645
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Beirut to Tehran, while cruising at an altitude between 13,000 and 15,000 feet by night, the four engine aircraft was attacked by the pilot of an unknown fighter. The engine number one was hit, causing a fire that spread to the nacelle and the wing. Shortly later, the engine number four was shut down and its propeller feathered due to a fuel exhaustion (the fuel tank was apparently empty). In such situation, the crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing near Rasht. The airplane came to rest in a field and was destroyed. All three crew members were uninjured. It is presumed the crew made a navigation error in flight, causing the aircraft to fly over the Soviet Union without authorization.
Probable cause:
Shut down by an unknown fighter in flight. The accident was attributed to faulty navigation.
Final Report:
EP-ADK.pdf5.07 MB