Date & Time: Jun 25, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
XA-FOW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Los Angeles
MSN:
10493
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mexico City International Airport, the crew informed ATC that the aircraft caught fire and elected to return. The captain realized this was not possible and attempted an emergency landing in a field located few km from the airport. On touchdown, the aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. All 47 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.