Date & Time: Sep 12, 1959 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
N88900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Salvador – Miami
MSN:
10504
YOM:
1945
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Christened 'Clipper Fearless', the airplane departed San Salvador-Ilopango Airport with a delay of five hours due to loading issues. While cruising by night on a cargo flight to Miami, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient and that he was not following the assigned route when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Mercedes. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane was off course by 37 km at the time of the accident. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of this deviation.